Thursday, April 19, 2007

 
My Eisner Picks -- The Eisner nominations are out (full list is at The Comics Reporter; thanks, Tom!), and I thought I'd run down my choices. "No choice" in a category means I either have not read any of the nominees, or don't think any of them are deserving of an award.

Best Short Story
No choice.

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
* Batman/The Spirit #1: "Crime Convention," by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Continuing Series
* All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Limited Series
No choice.

Best New Series
* Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Publication for a Younger Audience
No choice.

Best Humor Publication
* Schizo #4, by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics)

Best Anthology
* Kramers Ergot 6, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press)

Best Digital Comic
No choice.

Best Reality-Based Work
* Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

Best Graphic Album--New
* The Ticking, by Renee French (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album--Reprint
No choice.

Best Archival Collection/Project--Strips

* The Complete Peanuts, 1959-1960, 1961-1962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project--Comic Books
* Abandon the Old In Tokyo, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
* Pizzeria Kamikaze, by Etgar Keret and Asaf Hanuka (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material--Japan
* Walking Man, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Best Writer
* Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)

Best Writer/Artist
* Renee French, The Ticking (Top Shelf)

Best Writer/Artist--Humor
* Michael Kupperman, Tales Designed to Thrizzle (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
No choice.

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
* Melinda Gebbie, Lost Girls (Top Shelf)

Best Cover Artist
* John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); The Escapists (Dark Horse); The Lone Ranger (Dynamite)

Best Coloring
* Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)

Best Lettering
* Ivan Brunetti, Schizo (Fantagraphics)

Special Recognition
No choice.

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

FOUR-WAY TIE
* Comic Art 8, edited by Todd Hignite (Buenaventura Press)
* The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Dirk Deppey, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
* The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael
* ˇJournalista!, produced by Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book
* In the Studio: Visits with Contemporary Cartoonists, by Todd Hignite (Yale University Press)

Best Publication Design
* The Ticking, designed by Jordan Crane (Top Shelf)

Hall of Fame
* Ross Andru & Mike Esposito
* Matt Baker
(Judges' Choices: Robert Kanigher and Ogden Whitney)

Labels:


This page is powered by ADD.